Case Settled Okla. AG’s Power to Supersede DA
[…] See, Vilandre v. State, 2005 OK CR 9, ¶ 5, 113 P.3d 893, 896; Byrd v. Caswell, 2001 OK CR 29, ¶ 6, 34 P.3d 647, 648-649. State v. Doak, 2007 OK CR 3, ¶ 17, 154 P.3d 84, 87. Where possible the statutory amendments should be reconciled or construed together. Id.
¶13 Oklahoma law provides a statutory rule for interpreting conflicting statutes where the language of the statutes cannot be reconciled. The latter statute controls. 75 O.S.2011, § 22 (“If the provisions of any code, title, chapter or article conflict with or contravene the provisions of any former code, title, chapter or article, the provisions of the latter code, title, chapter or article must prevail as to all matter and questions arising thereunder out of the same subject matter.”)
Strategy Session: Tulsa Defense Lawyers
Realistically, the vast majority of criminal cases do not raise questions about rules of statutory construction. In the Rogers County cases the rules came into play when matters outside the particular facts of the case affected a legal proceeding.