New Stripes on Old Allegations
[…] While allegations of bid splitting six years ago gained new life in the July 2015 indictment, Steidley and her former staff have not backed down in their lawsuit against the newspaper. Now represented by her husband, Larry Steidley, the former DA is taking on the Oklahoma Office of Attorney General, which intervened in the lawsuit to defend the Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act.
Defending the Right to Petition
The Citizens Participation Act was adopted in 2014 as part of Oklahoma civil procedure related to slander and libel actions. At Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 1432, the act allows that, “If a legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”
The AG also intervened on the side of defendants in Steidley’s lawsuit against grand jury petitioners, and in Thacker’s similar libel action against grand jury petitioners. State attorneys general often intervene in cases where state statutes are called into question.